Click for Dallas, TX Forecast
Click for El Paso, TX Forecast
Click for Houston, TX Forecast
Click for San Antonio, TX Forecast







UST-ESSX Brochure / UST-ESSX Price List 


What to consider when purchasing a javelin  


Officiating HS Track & Field - book and PPT presentation (180 slides) - Updated for the 2015 season
Order from the website at www.tfofficiating.com 


Jeremy Wariner Sprints into Baylor's Hall of Fame -- full story  


GILL Athletics Announces Official Corporate Partnership with NFHS -- read press release 


TTFCA Interview with 2-time NCAA PV Champion Sam Kendricks -- video 


2015-16 NCAA Rule Book -- download here 


Elite Sportz of Fort Worth's upcoming Pole Vault Season -- schedule   


Information about a Texas Track & Field Coaches Association Scholarship coming soon 


Required “box collar” for 2015 spring track season.  Coaches - place your orders soon to have them in time for practice.  Box collar diagram









BOX COLLAR SPECIAL: T&F COACHES CLINIC OF TEXAS, JANUARY 9-10, 2015



TCU's Numbers Game - Sub-10 Club -- full story 


DeLoss Dodds Honored by K-State -- full story 


Construction on Baylor's Clyde Hart T&F Stadium coming along nicely - video


Congratulations to Yulanda Nelson - 2014 Baylor Hall of Fame inductee - full story


2014-15 OU Coaches Education Series - brochure


Carl Lewis to join Houston Cougar Track & Field Staff Full-time -- story


Congratulations to Kingwood's Myles Marshall for capturing gold in the 800 of the World Youth Olympic Games in China.  See the video on the USA MileSplit site


Congratulations to Trayvon Bromell of Baylor for a silver medal in the 100 meters at the IAAF World Juniors in Eugene.  As well, congratulations to Desiree Freier of Justin Northwest for a silver medal in the pole vault at the IAAF World Juniors.  Her 14-07.25 extends her American outdoor high school record. 


Basic Block Start Mechanics for Sprinters - by Randy Adair [Presented Summer of 2014 at THSCA; reprinted with permission]


Summer Creek High School
Assistant Head Girls Track and Field
subject: any of the 4 cores
possible 2nd sport in the future
email Coach Ervin elton.ervin@humble.k12.tx.us   


Congratulations to South Plains College for sweeping the NJCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championship titles -- Results


Congratulations to the Texas Women and Texas Tech Men for capturing Big 12 titles -- results


Congratulations to the Arkansas Women and Texas A&M Men for capturing SEC Outdoor titles -- results


Congratulations to East Carolina Women and UTSA Men for capturing C-USA titles -- results 


Brandon Bray (Junior; China Spring) breaks the Junior Class National Record and 17-age group record in Pole Vault at the UIL State Meet -- watch the record vault 


UIL State Championship Results
1A Girls - Van Horn / Boys - Alto
1A D2 Girls - Cross Plains / Boys - Bronte
2A Girls - Dallas Hampton Prep / Boys - Rosebud-Lott
3A Girls - Corpus Christi West Oso / Boys - Kennedale
4A Girls - Lancaster / Boys - Texarkana
5A Girls - Converse Judson / Boys - Humble Kingwood

New Records
1A - Kourtnei Johnson, Italy, 11.51
1A D2 - Logan Stoelke, Fayetteville, 22.42 (200)
Alyssa Lesiter, Nordheim, 26.21 (200)
Tiffany Williams, Calvert, 57.17 (400)
Kade Cowan, Buckholts, 1:55.40 (800)
Tiffany Williams, Calvert, 2:20.43 (800)
Jesse Roberts, Sanderson, 4:35.18 (1600)
Kamie Halfman, Garden City, 5:21.98 (1600)
Joseph Carrasco, Sanderson, 9:56.30 (3200)
Kamie Halfman, Garden City, 11:28.10 (3200)
Ira, 51.49 (4x1)
Cross Plains, 1:49.71 (4x2)
Garden City, 3:28.61 (4x4)
Cross Plains, 4:13.72 (4x4)
Kylor Gilbreath, Guthrie, 57-4.75 (Shot Put)
Tricia Williams, Lometa, 44-1.5 (Shot Put)
Tylynne Eaton, Knox City, 165-6 (Disc)
Tricia Williams, Lometa, 134-1 (Disc)
Alyssa Lesiter, Nordheim, 17-0.25  (Long Jump)
Jacob Essary, Milford, 44-11.75 (Triple Jump)
Taylor Gill, Clyde Eula, 14-6 (Pole Vault)
Luke Killough, Utopia, 6-3 (High Jump)
2A - Rosebud-Lott, 47.18 (4x1)
Rosebud-Lott, 1:40.08  (4x2)
Madison Pecot, White Oak, 12-6 (Pole Vault)
3A - Kally Long, Wimberley, 13-2 (Pole Vault)
4A - Kaitlin Rodriguez, Canyon, 2:09.27 (800)
Natalie Rathjen, Highland Park, 10:23.92 (3,200)
Texarkana, 1:24.26 (4x2)
5A - Aaliyah Miller, McKinney Boyd, 2:07.07 (800)


Q&A with Justin Northwest's record-setting pole vaulter Desiree Freier


Congratulations to Texas A&M-Kingsville Men and Angelo State Women for capturing LSC crowns


Comanche County Track Club Summer Track Schedule


Spirit to Soar - ESPN's profile of Emory Raines' Pole Vaulter Charlotte Brown - watch video


Congratulations to SMU's Women and the University of Houston's Men for capturing American Athletic Conference titles - SMU Facebook Gallery


SPC State Championship Results / Girls Results - Congratulations to The Greenhill School (Girls) and Bellaire Episcopal (Boys)


TAPPS State Championship Results - Day 1 / Final Results
1A Girls - Amarillo Ascension / Boys - Amarillo Ascension
2A Girls - DeSoto Canterbury / Boys - Dallas the Covenant School
3A Girls - Houston Cypress Christian / Boys - Colleyville Covenant Christian
4A Girls - Midland Christian / Boys - Midland Christian
5A Girls - Forth Worth Nolan / Boys - Argyle Liberty Christian


Anatomy of a Track & Field Team:
How Muscle Composition, Energy Production and Nutrition Varies for Each Athlete
By Alicia Galvin Smith MEd, RD, LD, CLT
Read the Complete Article


Texas' Greatest Athletes - May 24-25 at St. Mark's School of Texas - website


We are looking for a highly qualified teacher and coach at McKinney North HS in McKinney, TX. 

Position duties include: 9th grade volleyball in the fall and varsity assistant girls track & field. 

The teaching field is English, Math, Composite Science or Special Education. 

Please contact Jessica Richards at  jerichards@mckinneyisd.net


~     ~     ~


UIL Regional Meets - ALL MEET INFORMATION / HANDBOOKS CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING ON THE APPROPRIATE REGIONAL PAGE --- APRIL 25-26
1A
Region I - South Plains College, Levelland --- Results
Van Horn (Girls) and Panhandle (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region I - Division II - South Plains College, Levelland --- Results
Follett (Girls) and Lenorah Grady (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - Abilene Christian University, Abilene --- Results
Albany (Girls) and Stamford (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - Division II - Angelo State University --- Results
Cross Plains (Girls) and Bronte (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region III - Palestine High School --- Results  
Region III - Divison II - Bullard High School --- Results / Girls Results
Gorman (Girls) and Cumby Miller Grove (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Judson ISD Stadium --- Results
Harper (Girls) and Falls City (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Division II - A&M-Kingsville --- Results
Nordheim and Rocksprings (Boys) are Regional Champions

2A
Region I - Ratliff Stadium, Odessa --- Results
Breckenridge (Girls) and Cisco (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - Memorial Stadium, Tarleton State University --- Day 1 Results / Final Results
Uplift Hampton Prep (Girls) and Rosebudd-Lott (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region III - Whitehouse HS Stadium --- Results / Boys Team Scores / Girls Results / Girls Team Scores
Jefferson (Girls) and Tatum (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Judson ISD Stadium --- Results
Goliad (Girls) and East Bernard (Boys) are Regional Champions

3A
Region I - Fuller Track, Texas Tech University, Lubbock --- Results
Kennedale (Girls) and Kennedale (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce --- Results
Frisco Lone Star (Girls) and Celina (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region III - Turner Stadium, Humble ISD --- Results
College Station (Girls) and Splendora (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Texas A&M-Kingsville --- Results
Corpus Christi West Oso (Girls) and Giddings (Boys) are Regional Champions

4A
Region I - McMurry University, Abilene --- Results / Team Scores
Denton Guyer and Canyon (Girls) and El Paso Burges (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - University of Texas-Arlington --- Results
Frisco Heritage (Girls) and Lancaster (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region III - Sam Houston State University --- Results
Texas City (Girls) and Summer Creek (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Heroes Stadium, San Antonio --- Results
San Antonio Brennan (Girls) and San Antonio Brennan (Boys) are Regional Champions

5A
Region I - Fuller Track, Texas Tech University, Lubbock --- Results
DeSoto (Girls) and DeSoto (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region II - Hart-Patterson Track Complex, Baylor University --- Results  --  Updated Handbook 
Conroe the Woodlands (Girls) and Humble Kingwood (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region III - Turner Stadium, Humble ISD --- Results
Houston Cypress Springs (Girls) and Katy Morton Ranch (Boys) are Regional Champions
Region IV - Heroes Stadium, San Antonio --- Results
Converse Judson (Girls) and Cibolo Steele (Boys) are Regional Champions

April 7-12
District Meet Results are Posted - only a few missing.  Please send results if you have them for any missing.

Shelbi Vaughan breaks A&M record in disc with 199-03 toss in Tempe - full story

April 2-5
Congratulations to Brandon Bray of China Spring High School.  His 17' 6" vault at the Mexia Scotty Neal Memorial Meet on April 3 is not only the top outdoor jump in the nation, but also a new record for 16-year old and #4 all-time for high school juniors. -- video of the jump 




March 27-30
Complete Texas Relays Results
By The Numbers
High School Teams Entered – 640
High School Athletes Entered – 4,113
University/College Teams Entered – 232
University/College Athletes Entered – 2282
Invitational Teams Entered – 22
Invitational Athletes Entered – 156
Total Athletes – 6,552
Total Teams-  894
Total US States Represented – 32
Total Countries Represented – 9 (U.S., Canada, Mexico, China, Japan, Great Britain, Brazil, Nigeria, Jamaica)
MileSplit High School #1s Set -- 11
Mile Split US National Elite Performances -- 676
DyeStat Elite Performances -- 1,018
High School National Records -- 2
Texas Relays Meet Records -- 9

Most Outstanding Teams
University / College: University of Texas (women)
High School: St. Thomas Aquinas, FL (girls)

Most Outstanding Performers
University / College: Trayvon Bromell (Sprints / Baylor)
High School: Desiree Freier (Pole Vault / Justin Northwest)


Baylor's Trayvon Bromell equals the World Junior Record of 10.01 in the 100 meters - full story  


Ryan Crouser (University of Texas) Unleashes a World-Leading 21.27m (69-09.50) Shot - full story 


Kaitlin Petrillose Set UT PV Mark at 14-09 - full story 


Freier Now Owns National Indoor and Outdoor HS PV Records - full story


Duffield Breaks 30-year old Texas Tech Record with 7'03.75 High Jump - full story


Shelbi Vaughan Breaks Own A&M Disc Record of 193-04 with Toss of 198-10 - full story


March 19-22
Splendora’s Bradford, College Park’s Newman stand out at College Park Invitational - full story


Carroll boys, Bluff girls win team titles at Tribal Relays - full story


Randall pole vaulter breaks own Amarillo Relays record - full story


Amarillo Relays girls: Tascosa sophomore sets hurdles mark - full story


Amarillo Relays girls notes: Randall's DeWitt establishes 3200 record - full story 


Amarillo Relays boys notes: Dumas athlete competes in 2 wheelchair events - full story 


US #1s set at the 50th Anniversary of the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays
    B-4x200: Texas High (TX) Relay 1:25.88
    B-DT: Kord Ferguson 192'0"
    B-SP: Kord Ferguson 63'7"
    G-4x100: Cedar Hill (TX) Relay 46.02.
    G-PV: Desiree Freier 14'0"
    B-800: Jeffrey Moore 1:51.97


Texas Relays Qualifiers - COMPLETE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGIATE LISTS HERE + SCHEDULE & TICKET INFO


Congratulations to Justin NW's Desiree Freier - National Indoor PV Record Holder at 14' 2.75" - video


Congratulations to White Oak's Madison Pecot - School Record 12' 4.75" new school record - video


Congratulations to the D1 Individual Indoor National Champions from Texas
    Shawn Barber - Akron University (Kingwood Park HS) - Pole Vault - 18' 10.25"
    Ryan Crouser - University of Texas - Shot Put - 69' 07"
    Brea Garrett - Texas A&M University - Weight Throw - 72' 08"
    Deon Lendore - Texas A&M University - 400-Meter - 45.21
    Felix Obi - Baylor University - Triple Jump - 54' 05.25"
    Kaitlin Petrillose - University of Texas - Pole Vault - 15' 01" [New Collegiate National Record!]
    Lorraine Ugen - Texas Christian University - Long Jump - 22' 01"
    Anthony Rotich - UTEP - 1 Mile - 4:02.54
   

70TH WEST TEXAS RELAYS: History-making Gonzales has day to remember - full story 


UIL Clarification on NFHS Re: Filming and Viewing Film with an Athlete
[the pdf provided is dialogue between TTFCA and UIL's Assistant Athletic Director Traci Neely
The dialogue has been printed with her permission.]


Richards-Ross Inducted into Texas Sports Hall of Fame - full story


February 27-March 2
Arkansas Men, Florida Women Capture SEC Titles - full story


Blaine Listach, Waco Meyer High School, goes 7-0 in the high jump at the Midway Relays in Waco


West Texas A&M Capture Men's & Women's Lone Star titles - full story


Midland High School Claims Team Title at Tall City Invitational - full story


Machen, Berryhill put on quite a vaulting show - full story


TTFCA.com Web Poll Results: Would you be in favor of Texas high schools adopting the javelin as a scored event?  Turbo-Javs or Rubber-Tipped Javs may be used for safey's sake.  With 310 votes: 53% Yes (165) vs. 47% No (145)


Summer Creek Wins Boys Crown at Sam Mosely Relays - full story  


Claire Uke (Dallas Ursuline; Rice University) and Belle MacFarland (Dallas Ursuline; Rice University) win individual titles at C-USA Indoors - full story


SMU Women Take American Athletic Title- full story


UTEP Men Win Conference USA Title - full story


University of Texas Women Claim Big 12 Title - full story


Sam Houston State Women Capture the Southland Conference Championship


University of Texas-Arlington Men Capture the Sun Belt Indoor Conference Championships


This year's Co-Honorary Meet Referee for the 50th Anniversary of the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays is Robert Gonzalez of Falfurrias HS.  47 years ago, he ran a remarkable 4:08.40 mile before embarking on an excellent collegiate career.


SUBJECT:  Wheelchair Division Track & Field 
An amendment to the University Interscholastic League Constitution and Contest Rules passed by the Legislative Council in October 2013 will add wheelchair competition events as a Pilot Program to the 2014 Track and Field State Meet.
Please click on attachment for information including guidelines, eligibility, FAQs, etc.



February 20-23
Sharyland's Cervantes shines at McAllen ISD Invitational - full story


February 13-16
Brittany Wallace and Brian Barraza (U of Houston) both set school records at the Tyson Invitational - Wallace recorded a 53.25 400 and Barraza 14:23.29 5000m


Four School Records Fall in WT's Strong Performance at the Adams State NCAA Qualifier - full story


Haley Teel of Gregory-Portland wins the shot and disc at the CCISD Relays in outstanding early-season fashion: 49' 6" and 150' 5" respectively


Texas Tech's Cierra White's 23.43 200 moves her atop the Big 12 and into the Top 10 nationally; it's also Tech's 2nd fastest-ever 200 time


Baylor's Felix Obi shattered his own triple jump record set 3 weeks ago by soaring 53' 11.25" at the Tyson Invitational


Rachel Johnson (Baylor) broke a 23-year old record in the 3,000 by running 9:08.36, breaking the old mark of 9:13.66 by Natalie Nalepa


Mariah Kelly (Baylor) set a new mile standard with a time of 4:41.38


Desiree Freier (Justin NW) and Zoe McKinley capture 1st and 3rd respectively at the Millrose Games - Jr Girls Pole Vault - 14' and 12' 8" -- video of Freier's 14' clearance


Baylor's new facility will be called the Clyde Hart Track & Field Stadium and will be ready by Spring, 2015


Crouser named USTFCCCA Athlete of the Week (Petrillose honorable mention) - full story


Texas Tech's Student-Athlete Spotlight: Kole Weldon - full story


SEC Athlete of the Week honors for Brea Garrett and Deon Lendore (Feb. 11, 2014) - full story


February 7-8, 2014
Crouser, Petrillose set School Records - full story + Facebook video of Petrillose's vault


Brea Garrett Smashes Weight-Throw Record - #10 All-Time - full story (Wooten soars to #2 vaulter in A&M women's history at 13-04.50)


Baylor's Hunter Brook "established a school record of 5,154 points (indoor heptathlon) to take the title" at the A&M Invitational


Moreu Breaks WT and Lone Star Conference Indoor Mile Records in Boston - full story


Weldon Breaks School Records in Albuquerque - full story


RG Valley High School Track & Field Records - compiled by Carlos Vela


January 31-February 1, 2014
A&M's Lendore, Women's 4x4 produce World-Leading Times - full story 


Becky Wade (Ursuline Academy; Rice University) signs with Asics - full story


Coach development series for high-school track coaches through February, March and April held at the University of Oklahoma featuring Dan Pfaff, Boo Schexnayder, Derek Evely - brochure 


reGYMS - THE reBAR System for Dynamic Lifts and Rapid Bar Training - website (Demonstrator at 2014 TTFCA clinic)


Cameron Burrell Makes It Into The Record Books - 6.55 60-meter dash - full story


JaCorian Duffield breaks 30-year old Tech record - full story


Prezel Hardy, Jr. breaks A&M school record in 60, claims sprint double - full story


In her first collegiate meet, freshman Annie Rhodes of Baylor set the school record in the pole vault with a jump of 13-2.5 [4.03m].


Desiree Freier of Justin NW clears 13-07 to set the Arkansas HS Indoor mark - video 


Meet information for the 2014 Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (March 26-29, 2014) is now updated at http://www.texassports.com/index.aspx?path=relays  Entries will open at www.directathletics.com on Thursday February 13, 2014.  The High School Portion of the meet will run from Friday March 28 – Saturday March 29, 2014.


Desiree Freier and Zoe McKinley have been invited to participate in the first-ever girls' high school competition at the 107th Millrose Games on February 15th, 2014


OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS OF THE TX A&M INDOOR HIGH SCHOOL MEET
Girls: Alexis Duncan, Running Tigers (DeSoto, Tx), won 60 hurdles in meet record (8.51)
Boys: Austen Dalquist, Ft. Worth Select TC (Keller, TX), won 2 Mile (9:25.90) and Mile (4:17.81)

BOYS TRACK PERFORMER
Isaiah Johnson, unattached (Bryan Rudder HS), won 60m hurdles (8.12)

BOYS FIELD EVENT PERFORMER
Felipe Valencia, unattached (La Joya Palmview HS), won Shot Put (63-6), set meet record

GIRLS TRACK PERFORMER
Jarra Owens, Texas Hurricanes YTC (Ft. Bend Bush HS), won 400 meters, set meet record (55.19)

GIRLS FIELD EVENT PERFORMER
Meia Gordon, unattached (Cypress Creek HS), won Shot Put, set meet record (44-3 ¼)

~   ~   ~

Natalie Rathjen named Gatorade Texas XC Runner of The Year - press release


Expo Explosion V Complete Results
Kally Long wins the HS Elite Girls at 13' and Desiree Freier takes 2nd, also at 13'
Noah Gilfillan wins the HS Elite Boys at 17' 1"
Don Isett (age 70+ Masters) wins at 10'


Congratulations to Kaitlin Petrillose (University of Texas) for her PR of 14-09.00 at the Expo Explosion V in Belton, December 28th, 2013


Texas Elite Pole Vault's Expo Explosion V - Live Webcast 


Litvinski Named Angelo State Track & Field Assistant Coach - full story


Regents Approve Phase II of Track Complex at Baylor - full story


UTPA, UTB athletics see uncertainty in future merger - full story


James Barr Honored by USATF as Meet Director of the Year - full story


2014 American Track League - Inaugural Season w/ 2 meets in Texas! - website 


Results from Texas A&M's Reveille Meet - December 7, 2013


McMurry joins Lone Star Conference as affiliate member in Track & Field - full story


CoachMaxGoldsmith.com - Dedicated to celebrating a lifetime of sports & accomplishment!


REPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL - October 21, 2013
[read the full 49-page report]


Congratulations: 2013 Texas’ first time Girls decathletes Tarah Aliceacosta of Langhem Creek HS Class of 2014 finish 4th place at Great SW Classic June 4-5 2013 and Freshman Lauren Smith of Fredrickburger HS finishing 7th place at Great SW Classic June 4-5 2013


Daniella Murchison is honored by the City Of Port Isabel with a Proclamation for her 2013 Outstanding Achievements in Track and Field


Tom Tellez to be Inducted into Southwest Conference Hall of Fame - full story


ACU: "Track and field welcomes back Cory and Angie Aguilar as pole vault coaches" - full story 


Tarleton State Adds Indoor Track & Field - full story







Click for Austin, TX Forecast
Click for Tyler, TX Forecast
131 posted
TTFCA MISSION STATEMENT

The Texas Track & Field Coaches Association exists to promote the sport of track & field in the state of Texas by developing and enhancing lines of communication with all governing bodies at the local, state and national levels.  Thus, the purposes of this association are:
1. To study and initiate proposed rules changes and make recommendations to the appropriate organizations;
2. To provide educational avenues for coaches, officials and athletes via published materials and the annual clinic;
3. To recognize student-athletes and coaches through an awards and scholarship program;
4. To recognize prominent contributors to the growth of track & field in the state of Texas through induction into the Texas Track & Field Coaches Association Hall of Fame;
5. To develop camaraderie among coaches, officials and athletes in an atmosphere conducive to sportsmanship.
6. To promote track & field through media channels and facilitate media awareness of area meets, competitions and achievements by Texas teams and individuals.

Join the TTFCA and have your membership good through the end of the 2015 calendar year. This means 10% off the Track & Field Coaches Clinic of TX in January + a discount at this year's UIL State Meet - and much more. 
Annual membership is just $10!

Join the TTFCA

Promoting Track & Field in Texas thru Social Media -->

Latest TTFCA Benefit

*$3,000 Accidental Death and Dismemberment Policy
*Health Services Discount Card
*Child Safe Kit

All at NO COST to you as a Member

Sponsored by American Income Life Insurance Company
6th Annual Texas Track & Field Hall of Fame Class Announced - Acuff, Clark, Humphrey, Smith, Thornton, Young
Read Press Release w/Bios
TTFCA Meet of Champions Information -
Read the Initial Press Release
All-Texas Flavor for Track & Field Coaches Clinic of Texas:Itinerary / Reg. Form
EXPO EXPLOSION VI
EARLY REGISTRATION
TEXAS' PREMIER VAULT COMPETITION